Faculty

List of guest/visiting faculty

 

Subject                                               Faculty

FOUNDATION IN THEATRE (THEORY)

  • History of World Drama Souti Chakraborty, Mr. Ajay Malkani, Mr. D.R.Ankur,

Mr. Saroj Choudhury

  • History of Indian Drama D.R.Ankur, Ms. Kriti Jain
  • History of Design & Space Ratan Thiyam, Raj Bisaria Mr. Ashim Kumar Bapi Bose,

Mr. Rajesh Singh, Mr. Shivdas Ghodke

  • History of Acting Mohan Maharish, Mr. Afsar Hussain, Mr. Tushar Pandey

 

ACTING AND DESIGN PRACTICE

  • Yoga                         Late S.B.Kulkarni, Ms. Nandita Banik (L)
  • Movement (Dance Drama) Shilpika Bordoloi, Mr. Kishor Sharma, Mr. Bharat Sharma,

Mr. Vikram Mohan

  • Voice & Speech Uttara Baokar, Mr. Uttam Chakraborty (L), Mr. Sajjad Khan,

Mr. Surendra Sharma

  • Music                         Mrinal Chakravorty(L), Mr. Prasenjit Nandi(L)
  • Music                         Shyamal Deb (L), Mr. Krishan dhan lodh(L)
  • Clowning             Ashwath Bhatt, Ms. Sukhmani Kohli/, Ms. Hailey Jones (USA)
  • Mime                         Sapan Nandi (L), Mr. Moinul Haque , Mr. Manoj Nayar
  • Magic                         Vijay Acharjee(L)
  • Acting                         Noushad Kunju, Ms. Anjala Maharishi (Classical Drama)
  • Theatre Games Vijay Kumar Singh, Mr. Tushar Pandey, Mr. Sanatomba Singh
  • Theatre Music             Kajal Ghosh, Mr. Ajay Kumar, Mr. Rahul Ranadey,

Mr. Ajit Chaudhury, Ms. Anjanapuri

  • Light Design             Pradeep Das (L), Mr. Bipin Kodak, Mr. Himanshu Joshi
  • Costume Design Babita Pandey
  • Play reading/Scenic Design Late S.B.Kulkarni, Ms. Babita Pandey
  • Scenography             Deepan Sivaraman
  • Art & Drawing Rajesh Bhal, Mr. Mamtosh
  • Object Theatre             Choiti Ghosh
  • Make- up Aruna Kumar Malik, Mr. Shiv Prasad Gound,

& Stylized Make-up                Mr. Sanjoy Samanta

  • Property/Mask Making Aruna Kumar Malik, Mr. Shiv Prasad Gound,

& Handling Materials Mr. N.Jadumani Singh

  • Puppet Making & Handling Dadi Pudumjee, Ms. Anurupa Roy, Ms. Carol Sterling (USA),

Mr. Prabitangshu Das

  • Acting for young Audience Vijay Kumar Singh
  • Physical Acting Riken Ngolme, Mr. M.Joy Meetei
  • Marshal Art             Jadumani Singh
  • Folk Dance             Kripashindhu Jamtia, Ms. Bijita Reang
  • Folk Theatre (Jatra) Bijali Chakraborty
  • Production Process Thawai Thiyam & Mr. Ibomcha

 

CHILD DEVELOPMENT

  • Child Development Asha Singh, Ms. Manisha Goel, Ms. Dipti Gupta, Ms. Vardhana Puri

(Early childhood to 11 yr)

  • Child Development             Asha Singh, Ms. Swati Mehta, Mr. Santanu Bhattacharya (L)

(Adolescence)

CONTEMPORARY INDIA & CHILDHOOD

  • Contemporary India & Childhood Smirti Sharma, Dr. Suvasine Chandasekharan,

(Ist Term)                                  Ms. Dimple Rangila, Ms. Jaimala Iyer

  • Contemporary India & Childhood Nidhi Gulati, Ms. Bhanumathi Sharma,   Ms. Ruchira Guglani

(IInd Term)                                     Ms. Samina Mishra, Ms. Shipra Suneja, Mr. Rajendra Prasad,

Mr. Subhash Sarkar, Ms. Lilypar Hrankghawl, Mr. Rajeev Dubey,                                                               Ms. Sharmila Chhotaray, Mr. Francis U Hrangkhawl,

Ms. Anjana Bhattacharjee

THEATRE FOR CHILDREN

  • Grips Theatre                Jyoti Bose, Mr. Shriranga Godbole, Ms. Vibhawari Deshpande
  • TIE Participatory Prog.    Suwarn Rawat, Mr. Vijay Kumar Singh
  • Play for Children    Rajneesh Bisht, Mr. Raja Bhattacharya

 

DRAMA IN EDUCATION (THEORY & PRACTICE)

  • Drama in Education Walter Peter, Ms. Moloyashree Hasmi,  Mr. Suwarn Rawat,

Mr. Vijay Kumar Singh, Mr. Abhisekh Gowsami

  • Art in Education Subhash Rawat, Dr. Jyostna Tiwari
  • Drama in Education (TIR) Maya Rao, Mr. Lewis Frost (UK)

 

THEATRE IN EDUCATION

  • Theatre in Education Vijay Kumar Singh

(Theory/Practical)

  • Theatre of the oppressed Radha Ramaswamy, Ms. Sima Ganguly, Mr.Sanjay Ganguly,

Mr. P.S.Ram Ramaswamy

  • Applied Theatre Kaustubh Bankapure
  • Participatory Technique Maya Krishna Rao, Mr. Abdul Latif Khatana

 

INTERNSHIP

  • Lesson Planning Asha Singh, Mr. Vijay Kumar Singh, Mr. Santanu Bhattacharya
  • Teaching practice Moloyashree Hasmi , Prof. Manimoy Das (L), Mr. Sukeshwar Arora, (Local Observer)                     Mr. Santanu Bhattacharya

SUBJECT PEDAGOGY

  • Science             Mamta Sinha , Ms. Sharmistha Banik(L)
  • Mathematics             Bhavna Chauhan, Mr. Manimoy Pal (L)
  • Language             PraCHI Kalra , Ms. Rituparna Chakraborty (L)
  • Social Science (History) Susmita Ram        , Mr. Gouranga Datta (L)
  • Social Science (Geography) Abhijit Chanda (L)
  • Language (English) Nandita Majumder(L)

ADDITIONAL INPUT

  • Re-thinking Development Education Manish Jain, Ms. Vidhi Jain
  • Script Writing                         Shirranga Godbole, Ms. Vibhawari Deshpande
  • Documentation             Sanjay Maharishi

 

STORY TELLING

  • Story telling             Late S.B.Kulkarni, Ms. Geeta Ramanjum, Mr. Vijay Kumar Singh

SUMMER THEATRE WORKSHOP & MAKING OF PLAY WITH CHILDREN

  • Workshop preparation            Manish Saini, Mr. Dipendra  Rawat, Mr. Subhash Rawat,

Dr. Suwarn Rawat

  • Devising performance Rajneesh Bisht, Mr. Sukesh Arora, Mr. Vijai Kumar Singh
  • Mentors of Summer Theatre Workshop Mr. Manish Saini , Mr. Dipendra Rawat, Ms. Bornali Medhi,

Mr. Satish Darbi,

Ms. Babita Pandey (Technical sport of devising performance)