Activities

Student Production

 

The students of one year TIE course presented theatre for children, the following production as per curriculum.

 

            Total No. of Shows in school & auditorium                :           100 shows

 

  1. Grips Play :           (Par Hume Khelna Hai directed by Ms. Jyoti Bose ,

Baja Dee Band by Mr. Shriranga Godbole & Ms. Vibhawari

Despande, Mithi Ka Sapna directed by Mr. Parmod Kale)

  1. Children Theatre :           (Dragon Tail Toofan Mail directed by Mr. Rajneesh Bisht,

Lakshman ka Saktishel directed by Mr. Raja Bhattacharya)

  1. TIE Participatory Prog.: (Pathorer Poth directed by Mr. Suwarn Rawat, Unborn Baby

directed by Mr. Vijai Kumar Singh)

  1. Story Theatre :           (Quise Tede Mede urf Khatta Mitha directed by

Mr. D.R.Ankur)

 

Summer Theatre Workshop with Children & devising performance with children

 

This workshop and these productions have enhances confidence, teamwork, responsibility in all the students of NSD Students. As well as these all qualities have equally developed in students of NSD (TIE Wing) Tripura.

 

  1. (2012-13) :           225 children (Agartala)

 

Performance                           Date                Facilitators

  • Chand Tare Ghar Pe Aaye 06.2013      S.Chandra Mohan & Indira Sarkar
  • Ek Anokha Jangle 06.2013      Dewan Moidul Islam & Manjushree
  • Ek Nayee Shuruat 06.2013      Vikram Rathore, Luit Baruah & Lata Gautam
  • Idgaah 06.2013      Suresh Ahirwar & Subir Roy
  • Laut Chal 06.2013      Bharast Dhurba Madhur & Jayanta Dey
  • Natkhat Chuha 06.2013      Chinmoy Rudrapal & Tanuja Roy
  • Samajhadar 06.2013      Rohit Kumar & Manojit Debroy
  • Shiyal Tomar Jonnyoa 06.2013      Shrikant Sahoo & Siddhartha Das
  • Swasthi Rakshash 06.2013      Rajendra Singh & Manika Bhowmik

 

  1. (2013-14) :           200 children (Agartala & Khumulwng)

 

Performance                           Date                Facilitators

  • Naadan pet 06.2014      Malvika, Vijay Rajvanshi & Surajit Debbarma
  • Pinti Ka Saboon 06.2016      Nitin Wagh, Amit & Bikram Barman
  • Prakarti ka Ashirbad 06.2014      Rampartap, Rajesh Das & Yogesh Kumar
  • Pen Mil Gaya 06.2014      Ramlalit, Sandeep, Robindro & Madhab Das
  • Azab Gaon Ki Gazab Khahani 06.2014 Megha, Piklu & Tejpal Kalyan
  • Sapno Ke Parinde 06.2014      Saurabh, Radha & Rakesh Semwal

 

  1. (2014-15) :           200 children (Agartala & Khumulwng)

 

Performance                                       Date                Facilitators

  • Faison ka Fanda Nanga Hua Banda 06.2015      Alok, Jyotsana & Pushpendra
  • Kawa ni Koktun 06.2015      Suleman, Deepmala & A.Lanngamba
  • Nini Boyar 06.2015      Feroze, Dipti & Jayeswar Chakma
  • Mitwa 06.2015      Rishab, Anirban & R.V.Gopala
  • Boro chaya Wngkha 06.2015      Praveen, Ujjawal & Madhabi
  • Sapna hai par apna hai 06.2016      Dhirendra, Vinod & Soumita Kundu
  • Aaj Kar Eklavya 06.2016      Siddhartha Das & Bikram Barman

 

  1. (2015-16) :           300 children (Agartala, Khumulwng, Moun VC)

 

Performance                           Date                Facilitators

  • Our Hobby 05.2016 Bikram & Jayeshwar Chakma
  • Shararati Maan 05.2016      Snigdha, Bhagirath & Champa Debnath
  • Gyan Punji 05.2016      Chayanika & Jayanta Dey
  • Ashique 05.2016      Rilli Ngomle & Narottam
  • Dildaar Bachche 05.2016      Keshab, Arun Thapa & Seema Das
  • Mohan Laler Chhelera 05.2016      Dorjee, Bivash & Sima Sarkar
  • Little Jhingu 05.2016      Dipankar, Mousumi & Gouri Chakma
  • Kubui Hamjakma Paiphlaiya 05.2016      Jamina, Rita & Darwari Sharma
  • Maha Jogger Samidh 05.2016      Siddhartha & Biplab Murasing
  • Hayuing Ni Raja 05.2016      Piklu Ghosh & Kishore Murasing

  

Teacher’s Training Workshop

It offers skill techniques for effective and enjoyable teaching-learning activities in classroom situations aimed at building a common understanding about the role of drama in the overall development of a child.

  1. Total No. of Teacher’s Training Workshop at Tripura :           25 No.
  2. Total No. of Participants :           500 Participants

Place                            Date                                         Workshop Director      Coordinator

Santir Bazar                 26-08-13 to 07-09-13              Manish Saini                Jayanta Dey

Sabroom                      09-09-13 to 21-09-13              Manish Saini                Monojit Debroy

Sonamura                    23-09-13 to 08-10-13              Manish Saini                Chinmoy R.Pal

Bishalgarh                    02-12-13 to 17-12-13              Dipendra Rawat           Jayanta Dey

Kanchanpur                 04-12-13 to 17-12-13              Upendra K.R              Chinmoy R.Pal

Teliamura                    06-12-13 to 19-12-13              Adrija Dasgupta           Jayanta Dey

Prasanna Hulikai

Longtarai                     10-12-13 to 21-12-13              Suwrna Rawat             Manojit Debroy

Kumarghat                   27-01-14 to 08-02-14              Dipendra Rawat                       D.Moidul Islam

Jampuijala                   29-01-14 to 11-02-14              Kirandeep Sharma                   Chinmoy R.Pal

Panisagar                     25-08-14 to 06-09-14              Manish Saini                Jayanta Dey

Pecharthal                    08-09-14 to 20-09-14              Padmashree Josalkar    Jayanta Dey

Gandachara                 01-09-14 to 13-09-14              Shivdas Ghodke          Manojit Debroy

Kamalpur                     15-09-14 to 27-09-14              Dipendra Rawat                        Manojit Debroy

Tulashikhar                  08-10-14 to 21-10-14              Adrija Dasgupta           Chinmoy R.Pal

Kalyanpur                    27-10-14 to 08-11-14              Rajneesh Bisht              Chinmoy R.Pal

Jolaibari                       03-11-14 to 15-11-14              Pratibha Matkari            Jayanta Dey

Karbook                      24-11-14 to 06-10-14              Walter Peter                   Manojit Debroy

Killa                             19-01-15 to 31-01-15              Kaustubh Bankapure     Jayanta Dey

Jirania                          27-01-15 to 07-02-15              Kirandeep Sharma         Piklu Ghosh

Agartala                       07-09-15 to 19-09-15              Kirandeep Sharma         Chinmoy R.Pal

DIET, Dibrugarh          04-07-16 to 19-07-16              Manish Saini                  Luit Baruah

 

  • ays Production Oriented Theatre Workshop with Tribal Community

Five (5) Non Residential Theatre Workshop were conducted by NSD (TIE Wing) Tripura apart from one year TIE course. This is much warmed experience to show the play in his local ‘Kokborok’ language to them. Aim of the workshop is to create & develop good theatre with tribal community. The following plays are as follows:-

  • Tok-Kay directed by Mr. Pabitra Rabha from 01.12.11 to 15.01.12 at Khumulwng.
  • Minister directed by Mr. Sandeep Bhattacharya from 05.02.12 to 21.03.12at Agartala
  • FIR Inam 10,000 directed by Mr. Shiv Prasad Gond from from 15.11.13 to 30.11.13 at Gandachara.
  • Tei Thokai Saya directed by Mr. Jadumani Singh from 16.12.13 to 15.01.14 at Agartala.
  • Chini Nukhung directed by Mr. Loitongbam Pari Nganba from 12.02.14 to 14.03.14 at Teliamura.

Current Activities

3 days Theatre-in-Education Workshop based on “Acting for Creativity” held at Northeast from August, 2016 to March, 2017 to motivate for TIE course. This workshop is highly practical in nature giving participants the opportunity to experience a wide range of tried and tested techniques of TIE methodology in India conducted by alumni of Tripura Centre.

Tripura

 


S.No.
Date Venue
01. 19,20,22 Aug,16 DIET, Kakraban, Sepahijala, Tripura
02. 22,23,24Aug, 16 Swami Vivekananda Mahavidyalaya, Mohanpur, Tripura
03. 23,24,25 Aug,16 Nabajagran, Melaghar, Sepahijala, Tripura
04. 27, 28, 29 Aug,16 Jolaibari, South Tripura
05. 29,30,31 Aug,16 Psychology Department, Tripura University,  Tripura
06. 30,31 Aug & 1 Sept,16 MMD College, Subroom, South Tripura
07. 3,4,5 Sept,16 Govt. Degree College, Khumulwng, Tripura
08. 4,5,6 Sept,16 Dhuduk Cultural Organization, Nadimchara, Pecherthal, Tripura
09. 7,8,9 Sept,16 Govt. Degree College, Kanchanpur, Tripura
10. 9,10,11 Sept,2016 Kalachara- Thailiktwisa Hall, South Tripura
11. 10,11,12 Sept, 2016 Chawmanu- Tribal Rest House, Dhalai, Tripura
12. 10,11,12 Sept, 2016 Hrishymukh- Rajarshi Community Hall, South Tripura
13. 12,13,14 Sept,2016 Ratanpur- Karbook, South Tripura
14. 13,14,15 Sept,2016 Boxa Nagar, Agradut Society, Sipahijala, Tripura
15. 14,15,16 Sept, 2016 B.ed College Bhavans, Ananad Nagar, Agartala, West Tripura
16. 18,19,20 Sept, 2016 Nalua, South Tripura
17. 23,24,25 Sept,2016 Kanchanpur H/S School, North Tripura
18. 21,22,23 Sept, 2016 Education deptt. Tripura University
19. 26,27,28 Sept, 2016 MRMD Deptt. Tripura University
20. 27,28,29 Sept, 2016 B.Ed College, Holy Cross College, Agartala, Tripura
21. 3,4,5 Oct,16 Sociology Department, Tripura University, West Agartala
22. 4,5,6 Oct,16 BBM College, Agartala
23. 14,15 & 16 Oct,16 Nazrul Kalakshetra, Agartala
24. 18,19 & 19 Oct,16 Mandai, TTAADC, Jiranaia, West Tripura
25. 19,20,21 Oct,2016 ICFAI, University
26. 22,23,24 Oct,2016 Teliamura, Tripura
27. 31 Oct, 1, 2 Nov, 2016 Women’s College, Tripura

 

Assam

 

S.No. Period Space
01. 20,21,22 Aug,16 Tinsukia, , Subhachani Road near Ponewood Hospital, Assam
02. 23,24,25 Aug,16 Sapekhati, Tai Culture Centre near Sapekhati College, Assam
03. 26,27,28 Aug,16 Naharkatia, Moran Road, Assam
04. 29, 30, 31 Aug,16 Merapani near Merapani Police Station, Merapani, Assam
05. 2,3,4 Sept,2016 Lal Chand Kanoi Auditorium, DHSK College, Assam
06. 19,20,21 Sept,2016 Basic Training Centre, Chenga, Assam
07. 27, 28, 29 Sept,2016 DIET Barpeta, Howly
08. 17,18,19 Oct, 2016 M.K.College, Subha, Assam
09. 21,22,23 Oct, 2016 B.B.K. College, Nagaon, Assam
10. 24,25,26 Oct, 2016 Bahari Reaserve, Assam

 

 

Manipur

S.No. Period Space
01. 29,30,31 Aug,16 Purana Rajbari II, Konug Mamang, Imphal East, Manipur
02. 1,2,3 Sept,16 Okram, Thoubal District, Thoubal, Manipur
03. 4,5,6 Sept,16 Pallel Mamang, Bamon Mandap, Pallel, Manipur
04. 9,10,11 Sept,16 Public Theatre Hall, Nambol, Bishnupur, Manipur

 

Arunachal Pradesh

 

S.No. Period Space
01. 30 Sept, 1& 2 Oct,16 Kumari Khamti Gaon (Namsai District) Arunachal Pradesh
02. 4, 5 & 6 Oct,16 Newton, Miao, AP
03. 13, 14 & 15 Oct,16 Bordumsa, Changlang, AP
04. 17,18 & 19 Oct,16 Jio, Roing, AP
05. 21, 22 & 23 Oct,16 Sadiya, Assam near border AP

 

 

 

 …………………………………………………………………..