Activities

Record from 2012-13 to 2017-18

Summer Theatre Workshop with Children

  1. (2012-13) : 225 children (Agartala)

(Chand Tare Ghar Pe Aaye, Ek Anokha Jangle, Ek Nayee Shuruat, Idgaah, Laut Chal, Natkhat Chuha, Samajhadar, Shiyal Tomar Jonnyoa, Swasthi Rakshash)

  1. (2013-14) : 200 children (Agartala & Khumulwng)

(Naadan pet, Pinti Ka Saboon, Prakarti ka Ashirbad, Pen Mil Gaya, Azab Gaon Ki Gazab Khahani, Sapno Ke Parinde)

  1. (2014-15) : 200 children (Agartala & Khumulwng)

(Faison ka Fanda Nanga Hua Banda, Kawa ni Koktun, Nini Boyar, Mithua, Boro chaya Wngkha, Sapna hai par apna hai )

  1. (2015-16) : 300 children (Agartala, Khumulwng, Moun VC,VHIT NGO)
    (Our Hobby, Shararati Maan, Gyan Punji, Ashique, Dildaar Bachche, Mohan Laler Chhelera, Little Jhingu, Kubui Hamjakma Paiphlaiya, , Hayuing Ni Raja)
  1. (2016-17) : 250 children (Agartala, Navadidanta NGO, Sonamura, Kailashar, Julaibari, Udaipur, Gandachara)
    (saat bamoner kahini, akti ojana kata, Maha Jogger Samidh, Tv-ar-jatrapal, Te-Tu, 3 Idiot Return, Pitha-Pitha, Durta Shyal, Given Tree, Note Book)
  1. (2017-18) : 300 children (Agartala, Khumulwng, Amarpur VC)
    (Rio, Bager Upar Thag, Selfie, pariksha, Nanna parinda, Yehi Hai Dosti, Dreamland, The king Adhbhudpur)


Total No. of Shows in school & auditorium:

100 shows Theatre for Children

  1. Grips Play :           (Par Hume Khelna Hai directed by Ms. Jyoti Bose ,

Baja Dee Band by Mr. Shriranga Godbole & Ms. Vibhawari Despande,

Mithi Ka Sapna & Bye Bye Gussa directed by Mr. Parmod Kale, Bhago Bhutto Aya directed by Ms. Radhika Ingale)

  1. Children Theatre :           (Dragon Tail Toofan Mail directed by Mr. Rajneesh Bisht,

Lakshman ka Saktishel directed by Mr. Raja Bhattacharya, Sone Ki Machli directed by Mr. V.K.Singh)

  1. Participatory Prog. :           (Pathorer Poth directed by Mr. Suwarn Rawat, In the name of “Unborn

Baby”, “Fair & Foul” & “Ganith Mantha” directed by Mr. Vijai Kumar Singh)

  1. Story Theatre :           (Quise Tede Mede urf Khatta Mitha directed by Mr. D.R.Ankur)

Eminent Personality & Guest Faculty

(Mr. Ratan Thiyam, Mr. Devendra Raj Ankur, Late Sudhir B. Kulkarni, Ms. Moloyashree Hasmi, Mr. Shrirang Godbole, Ms. Maya Krishna Rao, Mr. Dadipudumji, Mr. Mohan Maharishi, Prof. Waman Kendre, Ms. Kirti Jain, Mr. Raj Bisaria, Mr. Suresh Dutta, Ms. Anupama Roy, Mr. Abdul Latif Khatana, Mr. Suresh Shetty, Mr. Gunakar Deb Goswami, Mr. Kajal Ghosh, Mr. Heisnam Tomba Singh, Ms. Vibhawari Deshpande, Mr. Kaustubh Bankapure, Mr. Jadumani Singh, Mr. Bappi Bose etc)

Local Guest Faculty

(Prof. Santanu Bhattacharjee, Mr. Swapan Nandi, Mr. Bijoy Acharjee, Mr. Saroj Choudhury, Ms. Nandita Banik, Ms. Bijita Reang, Mr. Kripashindu Jamatia & Mr. Madhusudhan Debbarma, Mr. Uttam Chakraborty, Mr. Pradeep Das, Mr. Soumendra Nandi, Mr. Prabhitangshu Das,  Dr. Mirnal Chakraborty & faculty from Tripura University & IASE etc.)

International Guest Faculty

(Hailey Jones, Carol Sterling from USA, Lewis Frost, Geoff Readman, Anna Readman from UK, Mr. Mirza from Netherland, Mr. Tatsumi Fujieda from Japan, Shelly from USA)

Complementary study

  1. Oppressed theatre             :           Sanjay Ganguly, Ms. Radha & Ms. Seema Ganguly
  2. Story telling                         :           Geeta Ramanujam
  3. Re-Thinking development Education :           Manish Jain & Ms. Vidhi Jain
  4. Object theatre :           Choiti Ghosh
  5. Scenography :           Dipan Shivraman
  6. Clowning :           Ashwath Bhatt

Demonstration

(Light, Costume, Mime, Magic, Acting, Scenic Design, Make-Up, Property/Mask Making, Story Telling, Oppressed Theatre, Dance Drama, Physical Acting & Object Theatre etc.)

Seminar

  1. Contemporary India 1-8
  2. Child Development

School Internship

(Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose School, Umakanta School, KV Salabagan, Army School, KV ONGC, Hindi School, Kamani Kumar etc.)

Extension programme of NSD, TIE Wing Tripura

Teacher’s Training Workshop

  1. Total No. of Teacher’s Training Workshop at Tripura :           25 No.
  2. Total No. of Participants :           500 Participants

(Udaipur, Amarpur, Belonia, Bishalgarh, Kanchanpur, Teliamura, Jirania, Longtarai Valley (Manu), Kumarghat, Jampuijala, Santirbazar, Sabroom, Sonamura, Panisagar, Pecharthal, Gandachara, Kamalpur, Tulashikhar, Kalyanpur, Jolaibari, Karbook, Kila, Jirania, Agartala, Dibrughar)

30 days Production Oriented Theatre Workshop with Tribal

  1. of Workshop :           3 Nos.
  2. of Participants :           75 Participants
  3. Area :           (Khumulwng, Teliamura, Gandachara)

(Tok-Kay directed by Mr. Pabitra Rabha, Chini Nukhung directed by Mr. Loitongbam Pari Nganba, FIR Inam 10,000 directed by Mr. Shiv Prasad Gond)

Sunday Club:-

  1. of Workshop :           7 Nos.
  2. of Participants :           150 Participants
  3. Area :           (Agartala, Amarpur, Kailashar, Khumulwng)

(Ek Soch Team leader.-Jayanta Dey & Rajat Singha, Jangle Ka Dangal Team leader -Seema Das & Binoytosh Ghosh, The Tormented Soul Team leader –Manojot Debroy & Mousumi Debnath, Nakar Sidi Team leader-Surajit Debbarma, Face To Face Team leader-Jayanta Dey, The Express Team leader-Piklu Ghosh, Court Room- Team leader- Jadu Das)

03 Days TIE Workshop on Acting for Creativity

  1. of Workshop :           365 Nos.(2017 to till date)
  2. of Participants :           10950 Participants
  3. Area :           (Tripura, Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Arunachal, Megalaya)

15 Days TIE Workshop

  1. of Workshop :           2 Nos.
  2. of Participants :           70 Participants
  3. Area :           (North-Eastern Hill University, Tura, Meghalaya)

15 Days TIE/DIE Orientation Course for all over India

  1. of Workshop :           1 Nos.
  2. of Participants :           18 Participants
  3. Area :           (NSD Nazrul Kalakshetra Agartala)

 

NSD(TIE Wing) Batches

1st Batch (2012-13)

No. of Students                        :           19 Nos. (Tripura-8nos, Assam-3nos, Bihar-1no. Rajasthan-2nos, U.P-         

                                                1no, Oddisha-1no, M.P-1no, Tamilnadu-2nos,)

2nd Batch (2013-14)

No. of Students                        :           19 Nos. (Tripura-4nos, Manipur-1no, Kolkata-1no, Gujarat-1no,

U.P-1no, Rajasthan-1no, Delhi-2nos, Punjab-1no, M.P-1no, U.K-2nos, Mumbai-1no, Haryana-2nos, Bihar-01no.)

3rd  Batch (2014-15)

No. of Students                        :           18 Nos. (Tripura-2nos, Kolkata-3nos, Hyderabad-1no, Manipur-1no,

Bihar-1no, Andrapradesh-1no, U.K-1no, Delhi-1no, U.P-4nos,

Haryana-2nos, M.P-1no,)

4th Batch (2015-16)

No. of Students                        :           18 Nos. (Tripura-10nos, Assam-3nos, Nagaland-1no, Arunachal –

2nos, Manipur-2nos,

5th Batch (2016-17)

No. of Students                        :           12 Nos. (Tripura-6nos, Assam-6nos,)

6th Batch (2017-18)

No. of Students                        :           20 Nos. (Tripura-8nos, Assam-8nos, Manipur-3nos, Nagaland-1no)

7th  Batch (2018-19)

No. of Students                        :           20 Nos. (Tripura-6nos, Assam-13nos, Manipur-1nos)